2016 awards

2016 awards

LSC Year-End Banquet and Awards Presentations

Most Improved Awards

  • Kidscanskate Tuesday AM – Luke Leong
  • Kidscanskate Tuesday PM – Cooper Jensen
  • Kidscanskate Thursday AM – Easton Kormos
  • Kidscanskate Thursday PM – Kaia Parks
  • Kidscanskate Tuesday 5:30 – Lennox Legge
  • Kidscanskate Thursday 5:30 – Paisley Barat
  • Kidscanskate Saturday – Brier Jentink
  • Canskate Tuesday 5:30 – Maynoosh Seyed-Mahmoud Romos & Kohen Shaw
  • Canskate Thursday 5:30 – Liam Shaw & Steven Chatterton
  • Canskate Saturday AM – Brendan Liu
  • Starskate Monday – Catherine Ostoya
  • Starskate Wednesday – Lindsay Pan
  • Starskate Saturday – Dylan Cales
  • Most Improved Monday Pre Power – Kennedy jParks
  • Most Improved 1st session Wed – Jude Sitter
  • Most Improved 2nd session Wed – Kyra Wolsky
  • Most Improved Friday in Power 3 – Cormac Crighton
  • Adultskate Wednesday – Tiana Straga
  • Most Improved Primary Skater – Molly McMorrow
  • Most Improved Intermediate Skater – Alexis Demaere 
  • Most Improved Senior Skater – Kathleen Ward

Club Canskater of the Year – Madison Gedrasik

Coaches Choice Award Primary – Elizabeth Davis
Coaches Choice Award Intermediate – Jenna Vandeburgh
Coaches Choice Award Senior – Krystine Gordon

Jacobson Awards 

Jesse Smith Memorial Award – Shayleen Mann

Program Assistant of the Year – Allyson Carroll, Hannah Toft

Synchro Stars of the Year Award

  • Intermediate team – Kyra Gertridge Tessa Roy
  • Novice team – Hallie Malcolm
  • Elementary team – Jolene Wurz
  • Beginner team – Kylee Campmans

Axel Award Recipients 

  • Connor Chan, Austen Franz, Grace Lloyd, Sarah Jane Takeyasu

Gold Test Awards

  • Gold Skills – Chloe Wagenaar, Logan Thomas, Hallie Malcolm, Travis Hillier
  • Gold Dance – Jessica Watson, Logan Thomas, Amanda Hillier, Travis Hillier, Darcie Rae Harper, Kelsey Flint, Allyson Carroll
  • Gold Interpretive – Amanda Hillier, Travis Hillier, Lauralee Leishman, Taylor Thomas, Jessica Watson, Bailey Whipple
  • Gold Freeskate – Krystine Gordon
Eunice David Volunteer of the Year Award – Mike Mikado
Marilyn Chidlow Award – Mike Mikado

Connect With Us

Lethbridge Skating Club © 2022 . All Rights Reserved. Made with ♡ by Brand Stamp Marketing